Exam 10: Cost Management Tools
Exam 1: The Changing Role of Managerial Accounting59 Questions
Exam 2: Basic Cost Management Concepts70 Questions
Exam 3: Product Costing and Cost Accumulation73 Questions
Exam 4: Process Costing and Hybrid Product-Costing Systems67 Questions
Exam 5: Activity-Based Costing and Management72 Questions
Exam 6: Activity Analysis, Cost Behaviour, and Cost Estimation71 Questions
Exam 7: Cost-Volume-Profit Analysis, Absorption and Variable Costing114 Questions
Exam 8: Profit Planning and Activity-Based Budgeting70 Questions
Exam 9: Standard Costing and Flexible Budgeting99 Questions
Exam 10: Cost Management Tools65 Questions
Exam 11: Responsibility Accounting, Investment Centres, and Transfer Pricing85 Questions
Exam 12: Decision Making: Relevant Costs and Benefits63 Questions
Exam 13: Target Costing and Cost Analysis for Pricing Decisions71 Questions
Exam 14: Capital Expenditure Decisions70 Questions
Exam 15: Allocation of Support Activity Costs and Joint Costs67 Questions
Select questions type
Costs incurred to reduce or eliminate pollution are commonly known as:
(Multiple Choice)
4.7/5
(79)
To improve its manufacturing cycle efficiency, companies should strive toward increasing __________ time as a percentage of processing time + inspection time + waiting time + move time. The blank is:
(Multiple Choice)
4.8/5
(73)
Under JIT purchasing, ordering costs are most likely to be minimized by:
(Multiple Choice)
4.9/5
(76)
Under the contemporary view of product quality, companies should strive to:
(Multiple Choice)
4.8/5
(79)
Following a strategy of product differentiation, Rumsen Tools Corp. makes a hand sander sold in hardware stores. Rumsen presents the following data for the years 2011 and 2012: Units started \ 11,000 \ 11,500 Selling price \ 200 \ 210 Direct materials cost per square foot \ 40,000 \ 40,750 Direct materials square feet 7 10 Manufacturing capacity (units) 13,500 13,500 Total conversion costs \ 3,500,000 \ 377,500 Conversion costs per unit of capacity \ 30 \ 32 Selling and customer service capacity (mumber of customers) 20 19 Total selling and customer service costs \ 80,000 \ 80,625 Cost per customer of selling and customer service capacity \ 4,000 \ 4,125 Rumsen produces no defective units but it wants to reduce the direct materials usage per hand sanderin 2012. Manufacturing conversion costs in each year depend upon production capacity defined in terms of the number of units that can be produced. Selling and customer-service costs depend upon the number of customers that the customer and service functions are designed to support. Rumsen had 33 customers in 2011 and 35 customers in 2011. The industry market size for hand sanders had increased by 7% from 2011 to 2012. Which of the following is a measure of the learning and growth perspective?
(Multiple Choice)
4.7/5
(78)
Which of the following choices best describes warranty costs and the cost of lost customer sales respectively?
(Multiple Choice)
4.9/5
(79)
Manhattan Mills Corp. has identified the following selected quality costs:
▪ Warranty costs: $80,000
▪ Employee training: $30,000
▪ Repair of units prior to shipment to customers: $15,000
▪ Quality engineering: $70,000
▪ Product inspection during manufacturing: $40,000
▪ Travel to customer sites to perform repairs: $8,000
Required:
A. Compute the company's prevention, appraisal, internal failure, and external failure costs.
B. Does a "hidden" quality cost sometimes occur when bad units enter the marketplace? Briefly explain.
C. Which of the following could have greater negative ramifications for Manhattan Mills: $100,000 of internal failure costs or $100,000 of external failure costs? Why?
(Essay)
4.7/5
(73)
Following a strategy of product differentiation, Janzen Inc. makes a high-end product entitled "40H.". Janzen Inc. presents the following data for the years 2011 and 2012: Units of 40 started \ 21,000 \ 22,000 Selling price \ 300 \ 320 Direct materials cost per square foot \ 50,000 \ 51,500 Direct materials square feet 30 32 Manufacturing capacity for 40 (units) 30,000 30,000 Total conversion costs \ 1,500,000 \ 1,600,000 Conversion costs per unit of capacity \ 30 \ 34 Selling and customer service capacity (number of customers) 70 68 Total selling and customer service costs \ 460,000 \ 462,500 Cost per customer of selling and customer service capacity \ 7,000 \ 7,250 Janzen Inc. produces no defective units but it wants to reduce the direct materials usage per unit of 40H in 2012. Manufacturing conversion costs in each year depend upon production capacity defined in terms of the number of 40H units that can be produced. Selling and customer-service costs depend upon the number of customers that the customer and service functions are designed to support. Janzen Inc. had 55 customers in 2011 and 62 customers in 2012. The industry market for 40H units increased by 6% from 2011 to 2012. Which of the following is a measure of the internal business perspective?
(Multiple Choice)
4.9/5
(78)
Vernon Enterprises has identified the following as having an impact on the company's quality costs:
1. Inspection of manufactured goods on assembly line
2. Warranty repairs
3. Employee training
4. Quality engineering/design
5. Units repaired at customers' site
6. Product testing
7. Customer complaints
8. Product liability
9. Rework of defective goods before transfer to finished goods
10. Preventive maintenance for equipment
11. Evaluation of suppliers
Required:
A. Classify the eleven costs as prevention, appraisal, internal failure, or external failure.
B. Briefly contrast the objective of traditional quality control and contemporary quality control.
(Essay)
4.7/5
(87)
Winston Company manufactures hand held calculators in their Mississauga, Ontario plant. When calculating manufacturing cycle efficiency, which of the following activities does not result in value-added time for Winston?
(Multiple Choice)
5.0/5
(76)
The costs that follow appeared on the quality cost report of Big Beez Company: Quality training \ 60,000 Customer complaints 7,000 Warranty costs 20,000 Production stoppages from machine breakdowns 9,000 Raw-materials inspection 12,000 The sum of Big Beez's prevention and external failure costs is:
(Multiple Choice)
5.0/5
(77)
Which of the following choices correctly depicts a prevention cost and an external failure cost respectively?
(Multiple Choice)
4.8/5
(70)
Which measure of performance does not typically relate to customer satisfaction?
(Multiple Choice)
4.8/5
(83)
Paralogic Corp. produces two microchips that are popular in the with laptop computer manufacturers: Model A and Model Warranty repair costs \ 200,000 Reliability engineering 400,000
Rework at Paralogic's manufacturing plant 80,000 Manufacturing inspection 50,000 Transportation costs to customer sites to fix problems 25,000 Quality traming for employees 80,000 Quality cost reports revealed the following about Model B: Prevention costs 82.3\% Appraisal costs 4.7\% Internal failure costs 6.0\% External failure costs 7.0\% Total quality costs 100.0\% Finally, the company's accounting department reported that the percentage of sales revenues consumed by quality costs is lower for Model B than for Model A.
Required:
A. Classify the costs that relate to Model A as prevention, appraisal, internal failure, or external failure.
B. Using your answer in requirement "A," compute prevention, appraisal, internal failure, and external failure costs as a percentage of Model A's total quality costs.
C. Comment on your findings, noting whether the company is "investing" its quality expenditures differently for the two synthesizers.
(Essay)
4.8/5
(80)
Following a strategy of product differentiation, Janzen Inc. makes a high-end product entitled "40H". Janzen Inc. presents the following data for the years 2011 and 2012: Units of 40 started \ 21,000 \ 22,000 Selling price \ 300 \ 320 Direct materials cost per square foot \ 50,000 \ 51,500 Direct materials square feet 30 32 Manufacturing capacity for 40 (units) 30,000 30,000 Total conversion costs \ 1,500,000 \ 1,600,000 Conversion costs per unit of capacity \ 30 \ 34 Selling and customer service capacity (number of customers) 70 68 Total selling and customer service costs \ 460,000 \ 462,500 Cost per customer of selling and customer service capacity \ 7,000 \ 7,250 Janzen Inc. produces no defective units but it wants to reduce the direct materials usage per unit of 40H in 2012. Manufacturing conversion costs in each year depend upon production capacity defined in terms of the number of 40H units that can be produced. Selling and customer-service costs depend upon the number of customers that the customer and service functions are designed to support. Janzen Inc. had 55 customers in 2011 and 62 customers in 2012. The industry market for 40H units increased by 6% from 2011 to 2012. Which of the following is a measure of the learning and growth perspective?
(Multiple Choice)
4.8/5
(80)
Following a strategy of product differentiation, Rumsen Tools Corp. makes a hand sander sold in hardware stores. Rumsen presents the following data for the years 2011 and 2012: Units started \ 11,000 \ 11,500 Selling price \ 200 \ 210 Direct materials cost per square foot \ 40,000 \ 40,750 Direct materials square feet 7 10 Manufacturing capacity (units) 13,500 13,500 Total conversion costs \ 3,500,000 \ 377,500 Conversion costs per unit of capacity \ 30 \ 32 Selling and customer service capacity (mumber of customers) 20 19 Total selling and customer service costs \ 80,000 \ 80,625 Cost per customer of selling and customer service capacity \ 4,000 \ 4,125 Rumsen produces no defective units but it wants to reduce the direct materials usage per hand sanderin 2012. Manufacturing conversion costs in each year depend upon production capacity defined in terms of the number of units that can be produced. Selling and customer-service costs depend upon the number of customers that the customer and service functions are designed to support. Rumsen had 33 customers in 2011 and 35 customers in 2011. The industry market size for hand sanders had increased by 7% from 2011 to 2012. Which of the following is a measure of the customer perspective?
(Multiple Choice)
4.8/5
(81)
Which of the following fails to be captured and reported by a company's accounting system as an environmental cost?
(Multiple Choice)
4.9/5
(70)
Showing 41 - 60 of 65
Filters
- Essay(0)
- Multiple Choice(0)
- Short Answer(0)
- True False(0)
- Matching(0)